Skip to content

PRECISION SL 6 - 12 ROWS

SL 1

SKF AGRI HUB

And 6304 Bearings with special cassette seals used in all hubs of the planting unit

SL 2

HIGH FLOTATION WHEELS

Best all-round performance to cover all soil types and conditions

SL 3

BUILT WITH SSAB STRENX

High-strength, high-performance steel

SL 4

EXTRA DEEP WING

With separate coulter beam and supporting cross members for better power transfer

SL 5

INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Factory fitted with the latest technologies from Precision Planting

SL II Unit

Standard SL II Unit with Bin

Standard SL II Unit with Mini-Hopper

Web
VSet | Equalizer.co.za
Standard feature

Precision Planting vSet2 Meter

Effortless meter accuracy

Equalizer | Equalizer.co.za
Seed Drive Option 1

Precision Planting vDrive

Electric Drive for swath control and variable rate application

cable drive
Seed Drive Option 2

Cable Drive

Cable drive for ground drive planter

Gauge wheels 2
Standard feature

Open Spoke Depth Gauge Wheels

Mounted on trailing arms

Closing wheels 2
Standard feature

Closing Wheels

With adjustable down force setting

depth adjustment gen 2
Standard feature

Depth Adjustment

Quick and easy

seed bin web
Seed Distribution Option 1

75L Seed Bin

Nursing Unit web
Seed Distribution Option 2

Central Seed Mini Hopper

SL KNIFE POINT SHEAR
Shear Option

SL Knife Point Shear

SL AERATOR SHEAR
Shear Option

SL Aerator Shear

seed firming wheel 2
Optional

Seed Firming Wheel

GenII SL Unit met DeltaForce-2
Optional

Precision Planting DeltaForce

Hydraulic downforce per row

SmartFirmer | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting SmartFirmer

Measure in-furrow organic matter, moisture, residue and temperature

Low Stick Keeton Seed Firmers
Optional

Precision Planting Low Stick Keeton Seed Firmer

Seeds get pressed gently into the bottom of the trench to tuck it firmly in the soil, ready to take in the moisture and heat it needs

vApplyHD | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting vApply

Clear liquid fertilizer prescription, swath control and turn compensation

SpeedTube | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting SpeedTube

Accurate and consistent seed placement at high speeds

Standard SL II Unit with Bin

Standard SL II Unit with Mini-Hopper

Web
VSet | Equalizer.co.za
Standard feature

Precision Planting vSet2 Meter

Effortless meter accuracy

Gauge wheels 2
Standard feature

Open Spoke Depth Gauge Wheels

Mounted on trailing arms

Closing wheels 2
Standard feature

Closing Wheels

With adjustable down force setting

depth adjustment gen 2
Standard feature

Depth Adjustment

Quick and easy

seed bin web
Seed Distribution Option 1

75L Seed Bin

Nursing Unit web
Seed Distribution Option 2

Central Seed Mini Hopper

seed firming wheel 2
Optional

Seed Firming Wheel

SL KNIFE POINT SHEAR
Shear Option

SL Knife Point Shear

SL AERATOR SHEAR
Shear Option

SL Aerator Shear

Equalizer | Equalizer.co.za
Seed Drive Option 1

Precision Planting vDrive

Electric Drive for swath control and variable rate application

cable drive
Seed Drive Option 2

Cable Drive

Cable drive for ground drive planter

GenII SL Unit met DeltaForce-2
Optional

Precision Planting DeltaForce

Hydraulic downforce per row

SmartFirmer | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting SmartFirmer

Measure in-furrow organic matter, moisture, residue and temperature

Low Stick Keeton Seed Firmers
Optional

Precision Planting Low Stick Keeton Seed Firmer

Seeds get pressed gently into the bottom of the trench to tuck it firmly in the soil, ready to take in the moisture and heat it needs

vApplyHD | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting vApply

Clear liquid fertilizer prescription, swath control and turn compensation

SpeedTube | Equalizer.co.za
Optional

Precision Planting SpeedTube

Accurate and consistent seed placement at high speeds

SL Frame

3 Tank Hopper

2250L | 1650L | 2250L
Liquid or Granular Fertilizer

Row Spacing Available

700mm / 762mm / 914mm

Optional

Fitted Auger

Vacuum System

Integrated In The Frame

My inner strenx | Equalizer.co.za

BUILT WITH SSAB STRENX

High-Strength, High-Performance Steel

SKF LOGO
Factory Fitted Units

With High Quality SKF Bearings

  • Improve productivity   
  • Reduce maintenance costs  
  • Long term reliability      
  • Replace quickly and easily

SEED & FERTILIZER DISTRIBUTION

Equalizer SEED METERING | Equalizer.co.za

Self cleaning metering unit

With Zeromax gearbox or hydraulic motor drive for variable rate application

Modular 3-bin design

Gives you the flexibility to manage seed and fertilizer combinations, which could consist of mixtures or straights, depending on your farming needs.

PP Logo

Equalizer Planters come factory fitted with world class innovative technologies

www.precisionplanting.com

Precision Planting 20|20 SeedSense

Provides the most advanced agronomic picture you’ve ever seen

Precision Planting vDrive

Make Each Row of Your Planter its Own Planter

Precision Planting vSet 2

Effortless Meter Accuracy

Precision Planting DeltaForce

Get Downforce Correct On Every Foot Of Every Row

Precision Planting SmartFirmer

See Inside the Soil

Precision Planting vApplyHD

Accurate Liquid Control Made Simple

Precision Planting SpeedTube

Get Your Crop Planted in the Ideal Window

SPECIFICATIONS

Seeds: Field Corn, Soybeans, Canola,Sweet Corn, Popcorn, Edible beans, Sunflowers, Sugarbeets/Onions, Sorghum/Milo, Pumpkins, Peanuts

SL6-126-7626-9148-7628-91410-76212-76212-914
Number of rows6688101212
Row Spacing (mm)762914762914762762914
Tractor power required (kW)9090120120150180180
Working width (m)4.65.56.17.37.69.111
Transport width (m)5.15.15.45.35.45.95.9
Transport height (m)3.53.53.64.33.93.94.8
Seed hopper volume per row (l)75757575757575
Fertilizer hopper total volume (l)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)3 Bins Total = 4300 (1750|1000|1550)
Scroll To Top